Really Fun (Honest) Privacy Policy | Lovegetssweeter

Privacy Policy

So, you’ve found your way here because you’d like to know more about how I look after your data…or by accident, that’s fine too. You may find this interesting (but don’t worry, I won’t be offended if you don’t!).

If you’d like to know more about how I, Love Gets Sweeter, look after and protect your data then read on.

Firstly your data is simply for Love Gets Sweeter, which is essentially me, myself and I.

I will always hold on to and keep your data safe and well loved at all times, never selling on to any random third party or sharing without your consent. I take a lot of steps to ensure it’s stored safely at all times.

close up of baby girls hand holding her Mummy's hand at home

Collecting your data is all about helping me offer the very best service I can, not only on your wedding day or family shoot but during the planning and after the day too!

How I collect data:

I collect your names, email, phone number (not a required field) wedding date and any information you wish to share with me in the additional box on my website contact forms.

These wonderful enquiries pop up in my password protected Gmail email account.

These are used to help me check if I’m free for your wedding date or event and allow me to easily get back to you to let you know either way. If you’ve left a phone number that’s handy for me to check if my email has been missed or landed in spam (that can happen a lot)!

When you go on to book me (yey!) then you’ll have signed my booking form with your name, phone numbers and home address on.

I have them saved in my Gmail account online but also love my paper copies so these are printed and stored in my cute folder in my locked and secure home office. You know, just in case the whole internet goes down and I need to find a way to contact you!

This also helps for when I need to send out your signed contract and even your finished products.

Only I know where they are and have access to them.

On this form it will mention things about payments, clauses about the weather being out of our control and also giving consent to allowing me to use your beautiful film on my website and other marketing tools.

You guys agree to these terms by signing and dating the bottom of the contract and booking form.


Then, I love hearing about your plans on the run up to the day. If you’ve been super organised and booked way in advance I may even send you a lovely Christmas email or check in to see how the wedding planning is going and offer up any gems of advice I may have if you’re in a pickle!

During the planning of a wedding or event I then ask for more details of the day itself. This helps me be super organised and know where I need to be and when to ensure I’m doing the best I can on the day.

This may be addresses where you’re getting ready, the important timings of the day emergency contacts or even to remind myself what songs you’d love for me to use on the wedding day.

These typed up documents are stored on a personal computer only myself and my husband can access (not that he’d know where they are unless I told him!) and also kept on my Google drive to use from my finger-print locked phone on the day itself (as I like to keep reminding myself of the schedule and any notes I’ve added about things you’d like to me film!)..

The final edited document is then shared with my assistant working for me to ensure they are prepared, it’s simply because I’m a stickler for being super organised and having my team on the same page (literally!).


After the day I may reference this data to remind myself of what points were important to you or even remind myself of the awesome suppliers you had so I can link to them on my blogs and social media channels (we love a bit of supplier love and high fives over there!).

Your film itself is sent to you via a link from Vimeo. Password protected to ensure you’re the first to see it and essentially sign it off before I add it to my wedding blog. You have a right at any time to request I make this private again.


Even after your films have been signed off and I’ve lovingly packaged up your final products I will reference your contract for your home address but also contact you to confirm this is still the right postal address (you’d be surprised how many people move and forget to tell me!).

And then, every now and then even after all that wonderful service provided by Love Gets Sweeter I like to send out little anniversary emails and posts to celebrate your special milestone. It’s nice to keep in touch but if at any time you’d like to say goodbye forever let me know and I can delete/anonymise your details.


Here’s a few more formal points about your data on my WordPress site…

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your rights relating to your personal information:
– The right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to access the personal information we hold about you, you’re welcome to pop round for a cup of tea and make it less formal if you’d like?
– The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This Love Gets Sweeter privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data.
– The right to correct personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. Feel free to email me or call at any time so I can remove or amend it.
– The right that we delete your data, stop collecting or processing it, in some circumstances. This would cause issues with me being able to do my job to the best of my abiliites before the day but if after I have delivered your final wedding DVD you’d like me to, just say the word.
– The right to stop direct marketing messages (through specific or all channels). At the bottom of any of my update emails or general seasonal emails there’s a little ‘unsubscribe’ button you can click and remove yourself from these. Or email me personally and I can sort it for you.
– The right to withdraw consent for any consent-based processing. This can be done by contacting me again via email at charlene@lovegetssweeter.co.uk
– The right to complain to your data protection regulator – in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

"We watched the film about 4 times back to back on Wednesday night and again tonight. I haven't emailed before now because I was looking for the right words.... and I'm still not sure I… (Read more)" Gemma and Ian